Equity Honours 2020

 

Equity Honours 2020

2020 Awards Presentations (Video)


EquityLogo

2020 Award Honorees


Honorary Membership:
Charles Huband (Manitoba), theatre advocate and fundraiser

Larry McCance Award:
Douglas Irons (Ontario), former Equity Controller of 30 years
Allan Teichman (Ontario), immediate past Equity Council President of 11 years

Life Membership:
Judith Forst (British Columbia), mezzo-soprano (opera) and mentor
Mary Morrison (Ontario), soprano (opera) teacher/mentor
Christopher Newton (Ontario), performer, director, former Shaw Festival Artistic Director

Stage West-Equity Emerging Artist:
Sara Vickruck (British Columbia), performer, producer

Equity Award of Distinction:
Diana Bentley, Kristin Booth, Patricia Fagan and Hannah Miller (Ontario) in recognition of collective courage sparking a cultural shift in the live performance industry in Canada leading to safer and respectful workspaces for Equity members working across the country.

 

 

 

Honours Awards Categories

Life Membership is awarded to a member of Equity who has made an outstanding contribution to the performing arts within our jurisdiction.

Honorary Membership is awarded to a non-member of Equity who has made an outstanding contribution to the Association and/or its members, or to the performing arts.

The Larry McCance Award is presented to Equity members in good standing or to former staff members who have made an outstanding contribution to the Association.

The CAEA Award of Distinction was created for Council to express appreciation on an occasional basis. It may be given to an organization, individual, or group of individuals (excluding current staff), in recognition of a significant contribution benefiting the Equity membership.

Nominations for the 2019-2020 Honours Awards are now closed.

 

List of Past Honorees

Life Membership - is awarded to a member of Canadian Actors' Equity Association who has made an outstanding contribution to the performing arts within Equity's jurisdiction. It recognizes not only career achievement, but also colleagues who have gone "above and beyond" in other ways that contribute to the benefit of either Equity or its members.

  • 1975 - Jane Mallett
  • 1976 - Herman Geiger-Torel, Hamish Robertson, Herbert Whittaker
  • 1977 - Mervyn (Butch) Blake, Dora Mavor Moore, Dennis Sweeting
  • 1978 - Robert Christie, Gratien Gelinas
  • 1979 - Sam Payne, Arnold Spohr
  • 1980 - Paul Kligman
  • 1982 - Donald Davis
  • 1983 - Lois Smith
  • 1984 - Amelia Hall
  • 1986 - Maureen Forrester
  • 1987 - George Luscombe
  • 1988 - Jean Gascon, Barry Morse
  • 1990 - Jack Merigold
  • 1991 - Dan MacDonald
  • 1993 - Evelyn Hart
  • 1994 - Douglas Campbell
  • 1995 - Joy Coghill
  • 1996 - Jean-Louis Roux
  • 1997 - William Hutt
  • 1998 - Antony Holland, William Needles
  • 1999 - Lotfi Mansouri
  • 2000 - John Neville
  • 2001 - Frances Hyland
  • 2002 - Tony Van Bridge
  • 2003 - Tibor Feheregyhazi
  • 2004 - Doreen Brownstone, Irving Guttman
  • 2005 - Gordon Pinsent, Charmion King
  • 2006 - Malcolm Black, Henry Woolf
  • 2007 - Jackie Richardson, Gordon Tootoosis
  • 2008 - Lloy Coutts, Bernard Hopkins
  • 2009 - Martha Henry, Nora Polley
  • 2010 - Elsa Bolam, Grant Reddick
  • 2011 - Thomas Peacocke, Joyce Doolittle
  • 2012 - Evelyne Anderson, Marti Maraden
  • 2013 - Philip Akin, Janet Irwin, Kenneth Welsh,
  • 2015-2016 - Ted Follows, Jennifer Phipps, Kathryn Shaw, Greg Wanless
  • 2017-2018 - Bill Millerd, Chick Reid

Larry McCance Award - is presented to an Equity member in good standing or to a former staff member who has made an outstanding contribution to the Association and distinguished themselves through activity in the service of Equity and its members, beyond consideration of personal benefit.

  • 1982 - Burnard Chadwick
  • 1983 - Peg Harmon
  • 1984 - Vernon Chapman
  • 1986 - Dan MacDonald
  • 1987 - Sandy Webster
  • 1988 - Walter Massey
  • 1990 - Helen Simpson-Baikie
  • 1991 - Barbara Chilcott, Desmond Scott
  • 1993 - Kenneth Wickes
  • 1994 - Araby Lockhart
  • 1995 - Christopher Marston
  • 1996 - A. Frank Ruffo
  • 1997 - Jeff Braunstein
  • 1998 - Patricia Carroll Brown
  • 1999 - Richard Hurst
  • 2000 - Winston Morgan
  • 2001 - Ron Haney
  • 2002 - John MacMaster
  • 2003 - Jane Heyman, Garry Goddard
  • 2004 - Terry Tweed
  • 2005 - Brenda Kamino
  • 2006 - Sharon Bakker
  • 2007 - Daphne Goldrick
  • 2008 - Louis-Marie Bournival
  • 2009 - Barbara Gordon
  • 2010 - Susan E. Wallace
  • 2011 - Sandy Winsby
  • 2012 - Dawn Obokata
  • 2013 - Don Wright

Honorary Membership - is awarded to a non-member of Equity who has made an outstanding contribution to the Association and/or its members, or to the performing arts.

  • 1980 - Norma Springford
  • 1982 - Tom Patterson
  • 1983 - Dorothy Somerset
  • 1984 - Laura Legge
  • 1985 - Art Eggleton
  • 1986 - Pauline McGibbon
  • 1987 - Heather McCallum
  • 1990 - Nicholas Goldschmidt
  • 1991 - Floyd S. Chalmers
  • 1993 - Brian Paisley
  • 1994 - David and Edwin Mirvish
  • 1995 - Keith Kelly
  • 1996 - David Spencer
  • 1997 - Walter Carsen
  • 1999 - David and Margaret Fountain
  • 2000 - Margaret Mooney
  • 2001 - Kathleen M. Richardson
  • 2002 - Andis Celms
  • 2003 - Jacqueline Shumiatcher
  • 2004 - Dr. Martha Cohen
  • 2005 - Wendy Lill
  • 2006 - Cherry Karpyshin
  • 2007 - Tomson Highway
  • 2008 - Derrick Chua
  • 2009 - Susan Benson
  • 2010 - Frank Glenfield
  • 2011 - Don and Della Greer
  • 2012 - Martha Lou Henley
  • 2013 - Gail Asper
  • 2015-2016 - Barbara Fingerote

The Stage West - Equity Emerging Theatre Artist Award - honouring professionalism and artistic excellence is presented biannually to a theatre performer who has been a member of the Association for less than three years. This award went on hiatus 2012 to 2016. In 2017 Equity and Stage West Theatres partnered again, creating a reinvented award with a new focus on emerging artists who have made a significant contribution to culturally specific work (in Canada).

  • 2002 - Philip Sarsons
  • 2003 - Lucia Frangione
  • 2004 - Michael Scholar Jr.
  • 2005 - Skye Brandon
  • 2006 - Carson Nattrass
  • 2007 - Andrew Kushnir
  • 2008 - Kawa Ada
  • 2009 - Donna Soares
  • 2010 - Bethany Jillard
  • 2011 - Judy Wensel
  • 2012 - Mayahuel Tecozautla
  • 2017-2018 - Ryan G. Hinds

The CAEA Award of Distinction was created for Council to express appreciation on an occasional basis. It may be given to an organization, individual, or group of individuals (excluding current staff), in recognition of a significant contribution benefiting the Equity membership.

  • 2011 - Dancer Transition Resource Centre
  • 2013 - Stage Managing the Arts (SMArts)
  • 2017-2018 - The AFC
  • 2018-2019 - Lisa Brown, Workman Arts Theatre
 

Past Honours Events